THE LIBRARY OF IBERIAN RESOURCES ONLINE
A History of the Inquisition of Spain
Volume 1
Henry Charles Lea

Appendix 2
[556] List of Inquisitors-General
 
 

1483. Thomás de Torquemada. Appointed in 1483. Died Sept. 16, 1498.

1491. Miguel de Morillo is also inquisitor-general in 1491.
 

Additional Inquisitors-general, Appointed in 1494.
 
 

1494. Martin Ponce de Leon, Archbishop of Messina. Died in 1500. Iñigo Manrique, Bishop of Córdova. Died March 4, 1496. Francisco Sánchez de la Fuente, Bishop of Avila. Died Sept., 1498.

Alonso Suárez de Fuentelsaz, Bishop of Jaen. Resigned in 1504. Died Noy. 5, 1520.

1498. Diego Deza, Archbishop of Seville. Commissioned Nov. 24, 1498, for Castile, Leon and Granada, and Sept. 1, 1499, for all Spain. Resigned in 1507. Died July 9, 1523.
 

 Separation of Inquisitions of Castile and Aragon.
 
 
Castile.

1507. Francisco Ximenes de Cisneros, Cardinal and Archbishop of Toledo. Commissioned June 5, 1507. Died Nov. 8, 1517.

Aragon.

1507. Juan Enguera, Bishop of Vich (of Lérida in 1511). Commissioned June 6, 1507. Died Feb. 14, 1513.

1513. Luis Mercader, Bishop of Tortosa. Commissioned July 15, 1513. Died June 1, 1516.
Fray Juan Pedro de Poul, Dominican Provincial of Aragon, also commissioned by Leo X. Died in 1516.

1516. Adrian of Utrecht, Cardinal and Bishop of Tortosa. Commissioned Nov. 14, 1516.
 
 

[557] Reunion of Inquisitions of Castile and Aragon.
 
 

1518. Cardinal Adrian of Utrecht. Commissioned March 14, 1518. Elected to papacy Jan. 9, 1522. Continued to act until his departure for Rome from Tarragona Aug. 4, 1522.

1523. Alfonso Manrique, Cardinal and Archbishop of Seville. Commissioned Sept. 10, 1523. Died Sept. 28, 1538.

1539. Juan Pardo de Tavera, Cardinal and Archbishop of Toledo. Appointed June 10, 1539. Commissioned Nov. 7, 1539. Took possession Dec. 7, 1539. Died Aug. 1, 1545.

1546. Francisco García de Loaysa, Archbishop of Seville. Commissioned Feb. 18, 1546. Took possession March 29, 1546. Died April 22, 1546.

1547. Fernando Valdés, Archbishop of Seville. Commissioned Jan. 20, 1547. Took possession Feb. 19, 1547. Resigned in 1566. Died Dec. 9, 1568.

1566. Diego Espinosa, Cardinal and Bishop of Sigüenza. Commissioned Sept. 8, 1566. Took possession Dec. 4, 1566. Died Sept. 15, 1572.

1572. Pedro Ponce de Leon y Córdova, Bishop of Plasencia. Commissioned Dec. 7, 1572. Did not take possession; his brief arrived four hours after his death, Jan. 17, 1573.

1573. Gaspar de Quiroga, Cardinal and Archbishop of Toledo. Commissioned April 20, 1573. Took possession May 28, 1573. Died Nov. 12, 1594.

1595. Gerónimo Manrique de Lara, Bishop of Avila. Commissioned Aug. 1, 1595. Died Nov. 1, 1595.

1596. Pedro de Portocarrero, Bishop of Cuenca. Commissioned Jan. 1, 1596. Resigned in 1599. Died Sept. 20, 1600.

1599. Fernando Niño de Guevara, Cardinal and Archbishop of Seville. Commissioned Aug. 11, 1599. Took possession Dec. 23, 1599. Resigned in 1602. Died Jan. 1, 1609.

1602. Juan de Zuñiga, Bishop of Cartagena. Commissioned July 29, 1602. Died Dec. 20, 1602.

1603. Juan Bautista Acevedo, Royal Confessor and Patriarch of the Indies. Commissioned Jan. 20, 1603. Died July 8, 1608.

1608. Bernardo de Sandoval y Roxas, Cardinal and Archbishop of Toledo. Commissioned Sept. 12, 1608. Died Dec. 7, 1618.

1619. Luis de Aliaga, Royal Confessor. Commissioned Jan. 4, 1619. Resigned in 1621. Died Dec. 3, 1626.

1622. Andrés Pacheco, Bishop of Cuenca. Commissioned Feb. 12, 1622. Died April 7, 1626.

[558] 1627. Antonio de Zapata, Cardinal and Archbishop of Burgos, 1600-1605. Commissioned Jan. 30, 1627. Resigned in 1632. Died April 23, 1635.

1632. Antonio de Sotomayor, Royal Confessor and Archbishop of Damascus. Commissioned July 17, 1632. Resigned June 21, 1643. Died in 1648.

1643. Diego de Arce y Reynoso, Bishop of Plasencia. Commissioned Sept. 18, 1643. Took possession Nov. 14, 1643. Died June 20, 1665.

1665. Pascual de Aragon, Archbishop of Toledo. A document of Oct. 26, 1665, is drafted in his name. Resigned soon afterwards.

1666. Juan Everardo Nithardo, Royal Confessor and Cardinal. Commissioned Oct. 15, 1666. Banished Feb. 25, 1669, as ambassador to Rome. Died in 1681.

1669. Diego Sarmiento de Valladares, Bishop of Plasencia. Commissioned Sept. 15, 1669. Died Jan. 29, 1695.

1695. Juan Thomás de Rocaberti, Archbishop of Valencia. Commissioned Aug. 2, 1695. Died June 13, 1699.

1699. Alfonso Fernández de Córdova y Aguilar. Died Sept. 19, 1699, before the arrival of his brief.

1699. Balthasar de Mendoza y Sandoval, Bishop of Segovia. Commissioned Oct. 31, 1699. Resigned in 1705. Died Nov. 4, 1727.

1705. Vidal Marin, Bishop of Ceuta. Commissioned March 24, 1705. Died March 10, 1709.

1709. Antonio Ybañez de la Riva-Herrera, Archbishop of Saragossa. Commissioned April 5, 1709. Died Sept. 3, 1710.

1711. Francesco Giudice, Cardinal. Commissioned June 11, 1711. Resigned in 1716. Died Oct. 10, 1725.

1715. Felipe Antonio Gil de Taboada. Commissioned Feb. 28, 1715. Did not serve.

1717. Josef de Molines. Proclaimed Jan. 9, 1717, while in Rome. Detained in Milan by the Austrians and died there. Juan de Arzamendi. Died without serving.

1720. Diego de Astorga y Cespedes, Bishop of Barcelona. Commissioned March 26, 1720. Resigned in 1720. Died Feb. 9,1724.

1720. Juan de Camargo, Bishop of Pampeluna. Commissioned July 18, 1720. Died May 24, 1733.

1733. Andrés de Orbe y Larreategui, Archbishop of Valencia. Commissioned July 28, 1733. Died Aug. 4, 1740.

1742. Manuel Isidro Manrique de Lara, Archbishop of Santiago. Commissioned Jan. 1, 1742. Died Jan. 10, 1746.

1746. Francisco Pérez de Prado y Cuesta, Bishop of Teruel. Appointed July 26, 1746. Commissioned Aug. 22, 1746. Died in July, 1755,

[559] 1755. Manuel Quintano Bonifaz, Archbishop of Pharsalia. Commissioned Aug. 11, 1755. Resigned in 1774. Died Dec. 18, 1775.

1775. Felipe Beltran, Bishop of Salamanca. Appointed Dec. 27, 1774. Commissioned Feb. 27, 1775. Took possession May 5, 1775. Died Nov. 30, 1783.

1784. Agustín Rubín de Cevallos, Bishop of Jaen. Appointed Jan. 23, 1784. Commissioned Feb. 17, 1784. Took possession June 7, 1784. Died Feb. 8, 1793.

1793. Manuel Abad y la Sierra, Archbishop of Selimbria. Took possession May 11, 1793. Resigned in 1794. Died Jan. 12, 1806.

1794. Francisco Antonio de Lorenzana, Archbishop of Toledo. Took possession Sept. 12, 1794. Resigned in 1797. Died April 17, 1804.

1798. Ramón Josef de Arce y Reynoso, Archbishop of Saragossa. Resigned March 22, 1808. Died in Paris, Feb. 16, 1814.

1814. Xavier Mier y Campillo, Bishop of Almería. Took possession in August, 1814. In a series of documents he ceases to appear about June, 1818, and for some months the Suprema acts as in a vacancy.

1818. Gerónimo Castellon y Salas, Bishop of Tarazona. The earliest document in which I have met his signature is dated Oct. 21, 1818. He had no successor and died April 20. 1835.